Classifications

The information appearing below comprises the headings for the forty-five classes in which a trade mark can be registered.  They do not constitute an exhaustive list of all goods and services found in those classes, merely an indication of what is covered by each class.

 

Goods

Class 1

Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures;   fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 2

Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists.

Class 3

Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and   abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 4

Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles and wicks for lighting.

Class 5

Pharmaceutical and   veterinary preparations; sanitary preparations for medical purposes; dietetic   substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for   dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants;   preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6

Common metals and   their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal;   materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of   common metal; ironmongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of   metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7

Machines and machine   tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and   transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements   other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 8

Hand tools and implements (hand-operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9

Scientific, nautical,   surveying, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring,   signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and   instruments; apparatus and instruments for conducting, switching,   transforming, accumulating, regulating or controlling electricity; apparatus   for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data   carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for   coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data   processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10

Surgical, medical,  dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments; artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 11

Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class 12

Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class 13

Firearms; ammunition   and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

Class 14

Precious metals and   their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewellery, precious stones; horological and chronometric   instruments.

Class 15

Musical instruments.

Class 16

Paper, cardboard and   goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed   matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for   stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes;   typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and   teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not   included in other classes); printers' type; printing blocks.

Class 17

Rubber, gutta-percha,   gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in   other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing,   stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 18

Leather and imitations   of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other   classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and travelling bags; umbrellas, parasols   and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class 19

Building materials   (non-metallic); non-metallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and   bitumen; non-metallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 20

Furniture, mirrors,   picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed,   cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl,   meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class 21

Household or kitchen utensils and containers; combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steelwool; unworked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain   and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 22

Ropes, string, nets,   tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other   classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw   fibrous textile materials.

Class 23

Yarns and threads, for textile use.

Class 24

Textiles and textile   goods, not included in other classes; bed and table covers.

Class 25

Clothing, footwear,   headgear.

Class 26

Lace and embroidery,   ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial   flowers.

Class 27

Carpets, rugs, mats   and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall   hangings (non-textile).

Class 28

Games and playthings;   gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations   for Christmas trees.

Class 29

Meat, fish, poultry   and game; meat extracts; preserved, frozen, dried and cooked fruits and   vegetables; jellies, jams, compotes; eggs, milk and milk products; edible   oils and fats.

Class 30

Coffee, tea, cocoa,  sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31

Agricultural,   horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes;   live animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers;   foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32

Beers; mineral and   aerated waters and other non-alcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices;   syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33

Alcoholic beverages  (except beers).

Class 34

Tobacco; smokers'  articles; matches.

 

Services 

Class 35

Advertising; business   management; business administration; office functions.

Class 36

Insurance; financial   affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class 37

Building construction;   repair; installation services.

Class 38

Telecommunications.

Class 39

Transport; packaging   and storage of goods; travel arrangement.

Class 40

Treatment of   materials.

Class 41

Education; providing   of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42

Scientific and   technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial   analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware   and software.

Class 43

Services for providing   food and drink; temporary accommodation.

Class 44

Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.

Class 45

Legal services; security services for the protection of property and individuals; personal   and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals.

 

Meet the team Make an enquiry

Meet the
team

Margaret Arnott
Partner
Paul Cozens
Partner
Samuel Flahive
Trade Mark Assistant
Robert Hawley
Partner
Gary Johnston
Partner
Daniel Ramos
Trade Mark Assistant
Laura West
Managing Associate